Electronic component search and free download site.
Transistors,MosFET ,Diode,Integrated circuits
Part Name  
Home >>> Vitesse >>> VSC7280 Datasheet

VSC7280 Datasheet

Part NameDescriptionManufacturer
VSC7280 Dual XAUI – Dual XGMII Octal 0.95 Gbps to 3.25 Gbps Transceiver Vitesse
Vitesse Semiconductor Vitesse
Other PDF  not available.
PDF DOWNLOAD     
VSC7280 image

GENERAL DESCRIPTION :
The VSC7280 is a Dual XAUI – Dual XGMII Transceivers tailored for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) and 10 Gigabit Fibre Channel (10GFC) applications. The feature set and flexibility of these devices make them perfectly suited for Backplane and other Serial Interconnect applications such as Serial Rapid I/O, PCI Express and XAUI.
   
FEATURES
► IEEE802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet Compliant
► ANSI 10Gb Fibre Channel Compliant
► Dual XAUI Serial Bus
► Dual XGMII Parallel Bus
► 0.95 Gbps to 3.25 Gbps Octal SerDes/Transceiver
► XAUI Compliant Retimer and Repeater Modes
► Simultaneous Operation at Multiple Frequencies
► Programmable Pre-Emphasis and Signal Equalization
► 8B/10B Encoder/Decoder with Optional Bypass
► Programmable Rate Matching Characters
► Elastic Buffer for Intra/Inter-Chip Deskewing and Channel-toChannel Alignment
► Received Data Aligned to Local REFCLK or to Recovered Clock
► TX and RX Rate Matching for XAUI, 1GbE, and InfiniBand™
► Output Reduced Swing Level for Optics
► Serial and Parallel Loopback
► Fast Locking CRU
► Flexible CMU Operation
► IEEE802.3 MDIO Register Interface
► Multiple Built-In-Self Test Diagnostics and Counters
    - PRBS, CRPAT, CJPAT Pattern Generation
► JTAG Boundary Scan
► HSTL1.5 and HSTL1.8 Parallel I/O
   
APPLICATIONS
► 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel Links
    - XENPAK, X2, XPAK Module Connections
► High Speed Serial Backplanes
    - XAUI Channel
    - Independent Channel Control
► Box-to-Box Serial Communications
    - Copper, Coax, and Fiber
   

Page Links : 1  2 
 

Other manufacturer searches related to VSC7280

Part NameDescriptionPDFManufacturer
TLK2500IRCP 1.6 Gbps to 2.5 Gbps TRANSCEIVER View Texas Instruments
PM8351 8-Channel 1.0-1.25 Gbps Transceiver View PMC-Sierra
PM8353 4-Channel 1.0-1.25 Gbps Transceiver View PMC-Sierra
SPS-73200WG 3.3V / 1550 nm / 1.25 Gbps Digital Diagnostic LC SFP SINGLE-MODE TRANSCEIVER View Optoway Technology
PM8315 4-Channel 1.0-1.25 Gbps Transceiver View PMC-Sierra
SPS-8340BG 3.3V / 1550 nm / 4.25 Gbps LC SFP SINGLE-MODE TRANSCEIVER View Optoway Technology
SPS-7380AG 3.3V / 1550 nm / 1.25 Gbps LC SFP SINGLE-MODE TRANSCEIVER View Optoway Technology
SPS-73120AWG 3.3V / 1550 nm / 1.25 Gbps Digital Diagnostic LC SFP SINGLE-MODE TRANSCEIVER View Optoway Technology
SPS-7380AWG 3.3V / 1550 nm / 1.25 Gbps Digital Diagnostic LC SFP SINGLE-MODE TRANSCEIVER View Optoway Technology
SPS-73160AWG 3.3V / 1550 nm / 1.25 Gbps Digital Diagnostic LC SFP SINGLE-MODE TRANSCEIVER View Optoway Technology

Share Link : 
All Rights Reserved© datasheetq.com 2015 - 2019  ] [ Privacy Policy ] [ Request Datasheet  ] [ Contact Us ]